BAFTA 2014 – The Winners and the Stars on the Red Carpet

BAFTA 2014 hits the Red Carpet – A lot of stars hit the red carpet in style, for one of the biggest events  in the film industry calender, the British Acadamy Film Awards 2014, held at the Royal Opera House in London. We could see Cate Blanchet, Amy Adams, Angelina Jolie Lupita Nyong’o and many others showing off designer labels such as Saint Laurent, Victoria Becham, Alexander McQueen and Erdem.  See the photos below.

See the full list of winners for the BAFTA Awards 2014, below the gallery.

 

Best film

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

Outstanding British film

WINNER:  Gravity

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Philomena

Rush

Saving Mr Banks

The Selfish Giant

Actor

WINNER:  Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

Christian Bale (American Hustle)

Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

Actress

WINNER:  Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Amy Adams (American Hustle)

Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

Judi Dench (Philomena)

Emma Thompson (Saving Mr Banks)

Supporting actor

WINNER:  Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Daniel Bruhl (Rush)

Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)

Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Supporting actress

WINNER:  Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

Director

WINNER:  Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)

Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)

Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

David O Russell (American Hustle)

Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Adapted screenplay

WINNER:  Philomena

12 Years a Slave

Behind the Candelabra

Captain Phillips

The Wolf of Wall Street

Original screenplay

WINNER:  American Hustle

Blue Jasmine

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Animated film

WINNER:  Frozen

Despicable Me 2

Monsters University

Documentary

WINNER:  The Act of Killing

The Armstrong Lie

Blackfish

Tim’s Vermeer

We Steal Secrets

Foreign film

WINNER:  The Great Beauty

The Act of Killing

Blue is the Warmest Colour

Metro Manila

Wadjda

Cinematography

WINNER:  Gravity

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Costume design

WINNER:  The Great Gatsby

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Invisible Woman

Saving Mr Banks

Editing

WINNER:  Rush

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Wolf of Wall Street

Make-up and hair

WINNER:  American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Butler

The Great Gatsby

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Music

WINNER:  Gravity

12 Years a Slave

The Book Thief

Captain Phillips

Saving Mr Banks

Production design

WINNER:  The Great Gatsby

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

Gravity

Sound

WINNER:  Gravity

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Rush

Visual effects

WINNER:  Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

Pacific Rim

Star Trek Into Darkness

Short animation

WINNER:  Sleeping with the Fishes

Everything I Can See From Here

I Am Tom Moody

Short film

WINNER:  Room 8

Island Queen

Keeping Up with the Joneses

Orbit Ever After

Sea View

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

WINNER:  Kieran Evans (writer-director, Kelly + Victor)

Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson (writers, Good Vibrations)

Scott Graham (writer-director, Shell)

Kelly Marcel (writer, Saving Mr Banks)

Paul Wright. Polly Stokes (writer-director and producer, For Those in Peril)

Rising Star award

WINNER:  Will Poulter

Dane DeHaan

George MacKay

Lupita Nyong’o

Lea Seydoux

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *